Select Menu

Medieval Indian History Quiz-8 | Medieval History: Mughal Empire MCQ in English   SET 2

In the Medieval era there was very changes occurred in Indian History. In this section we serve some most important multiple choice questions for these era i.e. Medieval Indian History Quiz. These questions are very helpful for those candidates who want to prepare for the various entarnce exams like UPSC, Bank Jobs, SSc, PSC, Police, Vyapam, CET, TET etc.


1. Which of the following saint wrote Sri-Bhasya?
A) Ramanuja
B) Vallabh
C) Tukaram
D) Eknath
ANS

2. Which Tamil poet wrote Ramayana in Tamil language?
A) Kamban
B) Kapilar
C) Pulamaipithan
D) PerumalRasu

ANS

3. Who was famously known as the Tuti-e-Hindustan?
A) Utbi
B) Nakhshabi
C) Amir Khusarau
D) Tansen

ANS

4. Who established Chishti order in India?
A) Baba Farid
B) NizamuddinAulia
C) Al biruni
D) Moinuddin Chishti

ANS


5. Name of the Bengali poet who was conferred with the title of Gunraj Khan in the Sultanate period?
A) MaladharBasu
B) Rahim
C) Chaitanya
D) Jaydeva

ANS

6. Brihadeeshwara Temple which was built by Raja RajaChola I is dedicated to?
A) Vishnu
B) Shiva
C) Brahma
D) None of the above

ANS



7. During the reign of which Pallava ruler Ratha temples at Mahabalipuram were built?
A) Narasimhavarman I
B) Adivarman
C) Nadivarman
D) None of the above
ANS

8. Who built the famous Charminar of Hyderabad?
A) Krishndev Rai
B) Muhammad QuliQutb Shah
C) Nadir Shah
D) Aurangzeb
ANS


9. The seven pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a witness to the art patronised by the?
A) Chola
B) Pallavas
C) Pandyas
D) Kaktiya

ANS

10. Which noted scholar wrote Vikramankadevacharita?
A) Kalhan
B) Bilhana
C) Kalidas
D) Jaydeva
ANS

11. Who was the founder of Advaitavada or the doctrine of non-dualism?
A) Adi Shankaracharya
B) Surdas
C) Ramanuj
D) Kapil
ANS

12. Famous mosque Adhai Din Ka Jhonpra was built by which of the following ruler?
A) Qutub-ud-Din-Aibak
B) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
C) AlauddinKhilji
D) None of the above
ANS

13. Which of the following Sikh Guru compiled the Adi Granth?
A) Guru Nanak
B) Guru Govind Singh
C) Guru Arjan Dev
D) Guru Har rai
ANS

Medieval Indian History Quiz 
 14. Kandariya Mahadeva Temple of the Medieval India is dedicated to which Lord?
A) Shiva
B) Brahma
C) Vishnu
D) Ram

ANS

15. Who was the author of the book Taj-ul-Maasir?
A) AbulFazl
B) Jahangir
C) Hasan Nizami
D) None of the above

ANS


16. During the reign of which ruler Moroccan traveler Ibn Battuta visited India?
A) Aurangazeb
B) Akbar
C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
D) AlauddinKhilji

ANS

17. Who brought the famous Persian painter named KhwajaAbdus Samad to India?
A) Humayun
B) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
C) Akbar
D) AlauddinKhilji
ANS

18. Which book described the Arab invasion of Sindh for the very first time?
A) Shahnama
B) Baburnama
C) Akbarnama
D) Chachnama
ANS

19. Who was the author of the book Kitab-i-Yamini?
A) AbulFazl
B) Abu Nasr Utbi
C) Amir Khusro
D) Firdausi
ANS

20. Who wrote Tughlaqnama?
A) Abu Nasr Utbi
B) Amir Khusrau
C) AbulFazl
D) Hasan Nizami
ANS

21. In the Delhi Sultanate an administrative unit called Pargana was headed by
A) Shiqdar
B) Barid
C) Ariz
D) Amin
ANS

22. Who was the Mughal emperor at the time of Ahmad Shah Abdali's invasion of India?
A) Bahadur Shah-I
B) Bahadur Shah-II
C) Shah Alam-I
D) Shah Alam-II
ANS

23. Who was the last Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock throne?
A) Jahandar Shah
B) Muhammad Shah
C) Shah Alam-I
D) Bahadur Shah Zafar
ANS

24. Which one of the following was NOT introduced by Shivaji?
A) Land-tax
B) Chauth
C) Sardeshmukhi
D) Pilgrim tax
ANS

25. Who among the following took greater interest in laying out gardens than others?
A) Humayun
B) Babur
C) Jahangir
D) Akbar
ANS

26. Abdul Hamid Lahori is the author of
A) Muntakhab-ul-Tawarikh
B) Padshah Nama
C) Alamgir Nama
D) Muntakhab-ul-Lubab
ANS

27. Which one of the following indicates the correct chronological order of the Later Mughal Emperors?
A) Bahadur Shah-I, FarrukhSiyar, Jahandar Shah, Muhammad Shah
B) FarrukhSiyar, Bahadur Shah-I, Jahandar Shah, Muhammad Shah
C) Bahadur Shah-l, Jahandar Shah, FarrukhSiyar, Muhammad Shah
D) (d) Jahandar Shah, Bahadur Shah-l, Muhammad Shah, FarrukhSiyar
ANS

28. Who was the last Mughal emperor?
A) Shah Alam-II
B) Akbar-II
C) Bahadur Shah-II
D) Ahmad Shah
ANS

29. Moti Masjid in the Red Fort, Delhi was constructed by
A) Sher Shah
B) Shahjahan
C) Aurangzeb
D) Bhahadur Shah Zafar
ANS

30. Consider the following Mughal rulers after Aurangzeb: 


1. Alamgir-II 
2. FarrukhSiyar 
3. Jahandar Shah 
4. Shah Alam-II 
The correct chronological sequence of these rulers is
A) 3,2,4, 1
B) 2,3,4, 1
C) 2,3, 1,4
D) 3,2, 1,4

ANS

31. The Sikh gurus who compiled the Guru Granth Sahib was
A) Nanak
B) Har Rai
C) Arjun
D) Bahadur

ANS

32. Akbar's mausoleum is situated at
A) Sasaram
B) Sikandra
C) Agra
D) Delhi

ANS

33. Purana Ouila at Delhi was built by
A) Akbar
B) Sher Shah
C) Humayun
D) Shah Jahan
ANS

34. Who among the following was Akbar's teacher?
A) Kabir
B) AbulFazl
C) Bairam Khan
D) Abdul Latif
ANS

35. The Upanishads were translated into Persian by
A) Akbar
B) Dara Shikoh
C) Shah Jahan
D) Jahangir
ANS

36. The Buland Darwaza was built to mark Akbar’s conquest of
A) Awadh
B) Malwa
C) Gujarat
D) Chittor
ANS

37. Akbar established IbadatKhana at
A) Lahore
B) Delhi
C) Agra
D) Fatehpur Sikri
ANS

38. What is meant by Mughalai?
A) Infantry of the Mughals
B) Very rich food
C) Royal household
D) Mughal territories from which Chauth was claimed
ANS

39. Tulsi Das composed his Ramacharitamanas during the reign of
A) Harsha
B) AlauddinKhalji
C) Akbar
D) Krishnadeva Raya
ANS

40. After his coronation Shivaji assumed the title of
A) Maharaja
B) Peshwa
C) Chhatrapati
D) Samrat
ANS

41. Assertion (A): The nobility under Muhammad bin Tughlaq was a highly homogeneous one. 
Reason (R): Royal intervention in the iqta system was as its peak under Muhammad Tughlaq. Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS

42. Assertion (A): The invasions of Krishnadeva Raya into the territories of Prataparudra were inconclusive. 
 Reason (R): Krishnadeva Raya invaded the territories of the Gajpathi not for the latter's extinction but only for the recovery of lost territories. 
 Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS

43. Assertion (A): Shivaji aimed at establishing Maratha rule in Delhi. 
 Reason (R): Shivaji took the leadership of the Maratha resistance against the Mughals. 

 Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS

44. Assertion (A): Akbar claimed divinity for himself. 
 Reason (R): He thought that in the country of many beliefs such as India, the sovereign should not be associated with anyone particular religion. 
 Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS

45. Assertion (A): Babar won the first Battle of Panipat. 
 Reason (R): Babar was the first to introduce the use of cannons in India
Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS

46. Assertion (A): The BulandDarwaza at FatehpurSikri was built by Akbar in 1602. 
 Reason (R): He wanted to commemorate his conquest of Gujarat. Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS

47. Assertion (A): Alauddin Khalji imposed price control in Delhi. 
 Reason (R): He wanted to pay lower wages to artisans building his palaces in Delhi. 
 Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS

48. Assertion (A): Wazir Nizam-ul-Mulk left Mughal Emperor Muhammad Shah to realize his own ambition of founding the State of Hyderabad. 
 Reason (R): Muhammad Shah, instead of supporting his able Wazir, intrigued against him. 
Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS

49. Assertion (A): Akbar's official historian AbulFazl neither gives the prices of slaves nor does he mention slave markets. 
 Reason (R): Akbar prohibited slave trade in his empire. 
Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS

50. Assertion (A): The Sultans may not have been too eager to encourage large scale conversion. 
Reason (R): The increasing conversion could lead to a loss of revenue, as jizya paying citizens to Islam. 
 Codes:
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

ANS
Educational portal Maths Short Tricks
mcq on mughal empire pdf,  history of mughal empire quiz, objective questions on mughal empire, mughal empire gk, mughal empire quiz for class 7, objective questions on mughal empire in hindi, online test on mughal empire, the mughal empire class 7 mcq, history of mughal empire quiz,  questions on decline of mughal empire, medieval indian history objective questions and answers pdf, quiz on mughal architecture, upsc questions on decline of mughal empire, later mughals quiz, 
 
Top